Thursday, June 16, 2011

Fete de la musique 2011


This is just a reminder that Fete de la musique 2011 is around the corner and will take place next Tuesday in Gemmayze, Downtown Beirut and Hamra. The program is taken from here, and you can keep an eye on their facebook page. So book your calendars, Fete de la musique is a must.

PLACE DES MARTYRS

20h00 à 20h30 Gabriel Abdel Nour (Pop arabe et classique)
20h40 à 21h00 Michelle & Noel Keserwany (Folk)
21h10 à 21h30 Belime (Electro pop)
21h40 à 22h10 Bruno Live! (Pop rock)
22h20 à 23h30 Dana Dragomir (Flute de pan)
23H40 à 00h25 Epic (rock)
00h35 à 00h55 Poly (Soul, pop, funk)
01h05 à 01h30 Mancer Dust (Rock alternatif)

JARDIN SAMIR KASSIR

20h00 à 20h20 Karim Kneizer (World Music)
20h30 à 21h00 Episode (Rock symphonique)
21h10 à 22h10 Samar (Electro Arab folk Jazz)
22h20 à 22h50 Band Audi (Rhythm and Blues)
23h00 à 23h30 Beirut Blues (Blues)
23h40 à 00h10 Plugged (Rock alternatif)
00h20 à 00h50 Rebellious Phoenix (Rock)

THERMES ROMAINS

20h00 à 20h25 Soukara (World music)
20h35 à 20h50 Stephy Sfeir (Folk)
21h00 à 22h00 Nahas Project (Fusion jazz)
22h10 à 23h25 Les Blérots de Ravel
23h35 à 23h55 Limelight (Rock alternatif)
00h05 à 00h40 Lazzy Lung (Rock alternatif)

SOUKS 
20h40 à 21h00 Akachic Field (World music)
21h10 à 21h25 Silent Movie (Soundtrack)
21h35 à 22h10 Sandmoon (Folk, rock)
22h20 à 23h20 Soweto Kinch (Hip Hop, jazz)
23h30 à 00h00 The Incompetents (Pop alternative)
00h10 à 00h40 Jammit The Band (Reggae)

GEMMAYZE

20h00 à 20h20 Charles (pop)
20h30 à 20h50 Valérie Abou Chacra (Pop)
21h00 à 21h30 Cheesecake (jazz-pop)
21h40 à 22h20 Jolly Joker (rock alternatif)
22h30 à 23h20 Tony Bayeh chante Zaki Nassif
23h30 à 00h00 Blue Band LB (Reggae)

HAMRA

20h30 à 20h50 Moe Kabbara (Folk)
21h00 à 21h30 Arcane (Rock progressif)
21h40 à 22h10 Hanna Barakat (Pop rock)
22h20 à 22h50 Elissa Boustani (Pop, soul, funk)
23h00 à 23h30 Nachaz (Rock, blues arabe)
23h40 à 00h10 Youmna Saba and Jade Balaban (folk)
00h10 à 00h40 Nasama (rock)
00h50 à 01h20 Pulse (Blues, rock)


ART LOUNGE / ELECTRO

21h00 - Ladybug
22h00 - The BCE
23h00 - ACIX
00h00 - Djette
01h00 - Jade
02h00 - Vanclode Jandam
03h00 – Ronin & Nesta

VJ’s: Labo Strongsky & Vj Mosig


EGLISE EVANGELIQUE CONCERT DE L’ECOLE DE MUSIQUE GHASSAN YAMMINE 
A 18H30 - A L’EGLISE EVANGELIQUE – CENTRE-VILLE
1ère partie : Chorale des Juniors, dirigée par Fernando Afara: Extraits de “Sound of Music” et des “Choristes” Ave Maria (Caccini) Sanctus (Fauré) Pie Jesu (Fauré) Prélude (Chopin) Alabanza (Pena) The Merry Widow Waltz (Lehar) Choeur des Gamins de « Carmen » (Bizet) Demande à l'oiseau (Saint-Saëns) La belle au bois dormant (Tchaikovsky) The Alphabet Mexican Clap bands 


2ème partie présentée par Karma Tohmé, Chantal Mailhac, Youmna Jreissati, Marc Reaidy et Bechara Moufarrej : Dolce Amor (Cavalli) O mio Bambino Caro (Puccini) Convien Partir (Donizetti) 


5 comments:

  1. I'm sorry that I'll be missing it! Have fun for me!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm a bit disappointed by the program, I was waiting to see Band Jaze'e or Meen or Ziad Sahhab.. Guess all participants of BMAF ditched Fete de la Musique

    ReplyDelete
  3. When you get paid I guess, you no longer need the free advertisement? Not sure if fete de la musique pays all these artists, my logic can be wrong.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I hear this poly girl is really something, cant wait to c wat all the buzz is about!

    ReplyDelete